Privacy Statement

PRACTICAL MARKETING PRIVACY POLICY/ NOTIFICATION OF COLLECTION
(updated 10 March 2014)

Practical Marketing knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy.

This policy relates only to the personal information we collect for our own business purposes. For details on how we handle customer databases supplied by our business clients please refer our “Your customer databases & us” policy which is available by request as set out in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

THE POLICY

As used throughout this policy, the term “Practical Marketing” refers to Practical Marketing Pty Limited, ABN 76 123 733 255 (Practical Marketing, we, our and us). We may amend or update our Privacy Policy at any time and will publish any updated policy on the Practical Marketing website. We encourage you to check the Practical Marketing website regularly to ensure that you are aware of the terms of our current Privacy Policy. By visiting Practical Marketing and submitting any personal information to us (via our website or otherwise), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DOES PRACTICAL MARKETING COLLECT?

The information we gather from you helps us to continually improve your experience with Practical Marketing. This personal information may include: your name and contact information; business name and business address; and your objectives and interests.

Contacting us via Website or otherwise
When you use the www.practicalmarketing.com.au website (Our Site) or contact us by post, telephone, fax, email or SMS, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone, fax, email and mobile phone number. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU AND HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The main types of personal information Practical Marketing collects and the main purposes for which personal information is collected, used, held and disclosed are set out below:

• We use personal information to provide the business services you request from Practical Marketing and to communicate relevant information about our services to you.

• We may also use the information to: advertise products and services, to carry out market analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services and facilities, maintain accounts and records. In addition, we use this information to improve our platform, and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them.

• We may also use your details to send you further information about our products and services via email, telephone or post. We will also use the information in the course of collecting your payments that may be due to us from you. If you apply for employment at Practical Marketing, we use the personal information you supply to process your job application.

• Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy we will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent.

3. IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES MAY PRACTICAL MARKETING DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Information about our business customers is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to others. Practical Marketing discloses customer information in connection with the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. We only disclose personal information as described below.

Our personnel (including our employees and contractors):
Our personnel have access to personal information to the extent that they need to access your personal information in connection with their duties, and the provision of our services to you.

Third party service providers:
We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include our book-keeping & banking services, and perhaps sending postal mail and e-mail. We also use third party information technology service providers for the purposes of hosting, storing and securing information and data. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Privacy Act. We will not disclose your personal information overseas.

Business transfers:
As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the individual consents otherwise). Also, in the event that Practical Marketing or substantially all of its assets are acquired, personal information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of Practical Marketing and others:
We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Practical Marketing, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations (including credit reporting agencies) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction and with police or other government authorities. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

4. WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?

The Practical Marketing website does not use Cookies.

5. HOW SECURE IS INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

Practical Marketing endeavours to take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information.

6. WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information via any links on our website.

7. WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information however this may mean we cannot provide any services to you. Our communications to you will usually be the result of a business opportunity or enquiry. You can stop this communication at any time by contacting us as set out in section 10 of this privacy policy.

8. HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION OR MAKE A COMPLAINT?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details set out in section 10 of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to any such request within a reasonable period of time. If you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, you may contact us using the details set out in section 10 below to request that we correct the information. Although we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is corrected, in some circumstances it will not be possible for us to correct your personal information in the manner in which you have requested. Where this is the case, we will notify you and give you the reasons why (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for us to do so).
If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act), you may do so by contacting us using the details set out in section 10 below. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and will endeavour to resolve the issue in an efficient manner.

9. NOTICES AND REVISIONS

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the website terms and conditions will change also. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. However, we stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of member information collected in the past without the consent of affected members.

10. CONTACT

For further information about Practical Marketing's privacy procedures and practices, or to request access to or correction of your personal information or make a complaint, please contact the Practical Marketing Privacy Officer using the following details:
Email: neil@practicalmarketing.com.au
Address: 97 Marion St, Leichhardt NSW 2040
Tel: 02 9560 9065

Latest News

All things Loyalty
30-Oct-2012

Practical Marketing have now expanded our loyalty program services. As well as website design &a..

PIA & ADMA team up for Marketing Services Essentials
30-Jun-2012

Printing Industries Association(PIA) and ADMA have teamed up to provide a new training program f..

Neil White to deliver ADMA Direct Mail Effectiveness course again in 2011
14-Jan-2011

Neil White, part owner of Practical Marketing, was appointed by ADMA to write a new short course..

We have Moved
12-Jan-2011

Practical Marketing Pty Ltd - have moved to new offices in Leichhardt. Our new details are 97 Ma..

Our Testing Program sees improvement of 40%
10-Dec-2010

Read our case study to find out how our recent testing program beat the control and find out what we..

Practical Marketing launch Social Media Profiling tool
09-Aug-2010

In what we believe is an Australian industry first we are proud to launch Engage Social. This en..

Copyright © Practical Marketing  |   Terms of Trade   |   Privacy Statement